Graduate Pharmacy Aptitude Test (GPAT) Models
Question Paper Code: 88/2026/OL
Category Code: 691/2025
Department: Medical Education
Date of Test: 09-05-2026
---
Question 1
The principal cinchona alkaloid used therapeutically as an antiprotozoal drug ____________.
A) Chloroquine
B) Amodiaquine
C) Quinine
D) Quinidine
Correct Answer: C) Quinine
---
Question 2
Which among the following opium compounds lacks narcotic properties?
A) Thebaine
B) Codeine
C) Hydrocodone
D) Narcotine
Correct Answer: D) Narcotine
---
Question 3
Which among the following is an example of a colorful tetraterpene compound?
A) Ambergris
B) Beta-carotene
C) Chlorophyll
D) Azadirachtin
Correct Answer: B) Beta-carotene
---
Question 4
The reagent used to liberate alkaloids as salts from plant components is ____________.
A) Potassium nitrate
B) Sodium bicarbonate
C) Methanol
D) Sodium carbonate
Correct Answer: D) Sodium carbonate
---
Question 5
Raymond's test is a chemical test for:
A) Cardiac glycosides
B) Flavanoids
C) Lignin
D) Hydroxy anthraquinones
Correct Answer: A) Cardiac glycosides
---
Question 6
The plant growth regulator used in the brewing industry to speed up the malting process is ____________.
A) Ethylene
B) Auxin
C) Gibberellic acid
D) Abscisic acid
Correct Answer: C) Gibberellic acid
---
Question 7
Which among the following contains both alkaloid and glycoside as its constituents?
A) Digitalis
B) Senna
C) Nux vomica
D) Aloe
Correct Answer: C) Nux vomica
---
Question 8
The marine derived compound which has anti parasitic action and also used in epilepsy modelling is ____________.
A) Acanthofolicin
B) Bryostatin
C) Kainic acid
D) Bengamide F
Correct Answer: C) Kainic acid
---
Question 9
The colour of fluorescence observed during Schoenteten's test is ____________.
A) Green
B) Orange
C) Yellow
D) Red
Correct Answer: A) Green
---
Question 10
When a transverse section of Clove is treated with a strong solution of potassium hydroxide ____________ shaped crystals are formed.
A) Cluster
B) Acicular
C) Rosette
D) All of the above
Correct Answer: B) Acicular
---
Question 11
Some drugs are placed under orphan drugs due to the following factors except
A) Enormous cost of production
B) Non patentability of the drug
C) Their limited demand
D) Poor Quality
Correct Answer: D) Poor Quality
---
Question 12
T1/2 of Paracetamol is
A) 1 hour
B) 2 hours
C) 3 hours
D) 4 hours
Correct Answer: B) 2 hours
---
Question 13
Tachyphylaxis is
A) Acute tolerance to drugs
B) Chronic tolerance to drugs
C) Drug dependance
D) None of the above
Correct Answer: A) Acute tolerance to drugs
---
Question 14
Cytokinesis begins in
A) Prophase
B) Late anaphase
C) Early metaphase
D) Telophase
Correct Answer: B) Late anaphase
---
Question 15
Simple Cuboidal epithelium is found in
A) Small Intestine
B) Retina of eye
C) Gall Bladder
D) Uterine tube
Correct Answer: B) Retina of eye
---
Question 16
The drug which undergoes Hoffman elimination
A) Phenobarbitone
B) Warfarin
C) Atracurium
D) Omeprazole
Correct Answer: C) Atracurium
---
Question 17
During embryonic development, the percentage of cardiac muscle fibers that become autorhythmic fibers are:
A) About 1%
B) About 5%
C) About 7%
D) About 10%
Correct Answer: A) About 1%
---
Question 18
Inspiration follows
A) Amonton's law
B) Pascal's law
C) Boyle's law
D) None of the above
Correct Answer: C) Boyle's law
---
Question 19
Different stages of anaesthesia are except
A) Stage of Delirium
B) Medullary Paralysis
C) Stage of Analgesia
D) Stage of Depression
Correct Answer: D) Stage of Depression
---
Question 20
Knee cap is otherwise termed as
A) Patella
B) Labra
C) Barsae
D) Symphyses
Correct Answer: A) Patella
---
Question 21
An organism that cause haemolytic uraemic syndrome, leads to acute renal failure in children
A) Escherichia coli
B) Enterobacter cloacae
C) Enterobacter agglomerans
D) Citrobacter freundii
Correct Answer: A) Escherichia coli
---
Question 22
Which food additive-containing preparation should be used with caution in children with Phenylketonuria?
A) Saccharin
B) Aspartame
C) Tartrazine
D) Allura red
Correct Answer: B) Aspartame
---
Question 23
Schwartz equation, used to calculate creatinine clearance
A) Creatinine clearance = 42 × height / serum creatinine
B) Creatinine clearance = 38 × height / serum creatinine
C) Creatinine clearance = k × height / serum creatinine
D) Creatinine clearance = height / serum creatinine × weight
Correct Answer: C)
---
Question 24
Recombinant portion of human parathyroid hormone used to reduce vertebral and non vertebral fractures in post menopausal woman
A) Teriparatide
B) Tirzepatide
C) Triptolide
D) Targretin
Correct Answer: A) Teriparatide
---
Question 25
A drug that induce idiosyncratic (Type B) hepatotoxicity
A) Paracetamol
B) Methotrexate
C) Isoniazid
D) Iron
Correct Answer: C) Isoniazid
---
Question 26
Secretary of Pharmacy and Therapeutic committee
A) Pharmacist
B) Physician
C) Nurse
D) Administrator
Correct Answer: A) Pharmacist
---
Question 27
Specific antibody test used to detect Rheumatoid Arthritis even before symptoms become severe
A) Rheumatoid factor test
B) ANA
C) Anti cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody
D) ENA
Correct Answer: C) Anti cyclic citrullinated peptide antibody
---
Question 28
Kaposi's sarcoma in people with HIV infection may be triggered by infection with
A) Human herpes virus 8
B) Helicobacter pylori
C) Human papilloma virus
D) Human herpes virus 4
Correct Answer: A) Human herpes virus 8
---
Question 29
Left ventricular dysfunction can result from
A) Hypertension
B) Myocardial infarction
C) Defects in systolic contraction and diastolic relaxation
D) All above
Correct Answer: D) All above
---
Question 30
Only anti TB drug that is bactericidal against all three population of MTB
A) Pyrazinamide
B) Rifampicin
C) Streptomycin
D) Isoniazid
Correct Answer: B) Rifampicin
---
Question 31
Which of the following are examples for reversible anticholinesterases?
A) Physostigmine and Paraoxon
B) Neostigmine and Donepezil
C) Neostigmine and DFP
D) Physostigmine and Diazinon
Correct Answer: B) Neostigmine and Donepezil
---
Question 32
Cyproheptadine primarily blocks
A) 5-HT2A receptor
B) 5-HT3 receptor
C) 5-HT1B/1D receptor
D) 5-HT2C receptor
Correct Answer: A) 5-HT2A receptor
---
Question 33
Clinical use of 1, 3, 7 Trimethylxanthine is
A) Bronchial asthma
B) COPD
C) Apnoea in premature infants
D) Nocturnal asthma
Correct Answer: C) Apnoea in premature infants
---
Question 34
Insulin aspart is an insulin analogue produced from human insulin by
A) Replacing aspartic acid with proline at B28
B) Replacing proline with aspartic acid at B28
C) Replacing aspartic acid with proline at B29
D) Replacing proline with aspartic acid at B29
Correct Answer: B) Replacing proline with aspartic acid at B28
---
Question 35
Which of the following statement is incorrect
A) Zidovudine is a thymidine analogue
B) Abacavir is a guanosine analogue
C) Lamivudine is deoxycytidine analogue
D) Stavudine is fluorinated cytidine analogue
Correct Answer: D) Stavudine is fluorinated cytidine analogue
---
Question 36
Drug of choice for treatment of Clostridium difficile superinfection is
A) Clindamycin
B) Metronidazole
C) Clarithromycin
D) Daptomycin
Correct Answer: B) Metronidazole
---
Question 37
Mechanism of action of dutasteride in treatment of male pattern baldness is
A) 5α-reductase inhibition
B) PDE-5 inhibition
C) Suppress testosterone secretion
D) Suppress LH secretion
Correct Answer: A) 5α-reductase inhibition
---
Question 38
Which among the following drugs causes greater cochlear damage?
A) Amikacin and Kanamycin
B) Streptomycin and Gentamicin
C) Clarithromycin and Erythromycin
D) Streptomycin and Tobramycin
Correct Answer: A) Amikacin and Kanamycin
---
Question 39
Hypertrichosis occurs in patients receiving Minoxidil is probably a consequence of
A) Opening of Na+ channel
B) Opening of K+ channel
C) Opening of Ca2+ channel
D) Blocking of Na+ channel
Correct Answer: B) Opening of K+ channel
---
Question 40
Quinine used for treatment of malaria is
A) Levo rotatory
B) Dextro rotatory
C) Racemic mixture
D) Diastereomer
Correct Answer: A) Levo rotatory
Question 41
In Karl Fischer method, one mole of water reacts with how many moles of iodine?
A) 0.25
B) 0.5
C) 1
D) 1.5
Correct Answer: C) 1
---
Question 42
In reversed-phase chromatography,
A) The least polar component is eluted first
B) The most polar component is eluted first
C) Increasing the mobile phase polarity decreases the elution time
D) Decreasing the mobile phase polarity increases the elution time
Correct Answer: B) The most polar component is eluted first
---
Question 43
In Flame Ionisation Detectors, the sample is pyrolysed using:
A) Oxygen and Helium
B) Hydrogen and Air
C) Hydrogen and Helium
D) Methane and Oxygen
Correct Answer: B) Hydrogen and Air
---
Question 44
Thermogravimetric analysis is a useful technique in detecting:
A) Phase transitions
B) Levels of crystallinity
C) Thermal stability
D) Volatile components
Correct Answer: D) Volatile components
---
Question 45
Horseradish peroxidase is a commonly used reagent in which of the following analytical techniques?
A) ELISA
B) RIA
C) LC-MS
D) Nephelometry
Correct Answer: A) ELISA
---
Question 46
Deviations in Beer-Lambert Law occur when:
A) Concentration changes cause refractive index variation
B) The analyte has no interaction with the solvent
C) The solution is dilute
D) Monochromatic radiation is used
Correct Answer: A) Concentration changes cause refractive index variation
---
Question 47
Tetramethylsilane is used as internal standard in NMR spectroscopy because:
A) Its protons are less shielded
B) It is water soluble
C) It gives a single sharp peak
D) All the above statements are true
Correct Answer: C) It gives a single sharp peak
---
Question 48
Which type of formulation interactions can be detected by X-ray Diffraction?
A) Gas-phase reactions
B) Solid-state interactions
C) Liquid-liquid interactions
D) Electrochemical reactions
Correct Answer: B) Solid-state interactions
---
Question 49
Choose the correct logical sequence of instrument qualification in Quality Assurance:
A) DQ, IQ, OQ, PQ
B) DQ, IQ, PQ, OQ
C) DQ, PQ, IQ, OQ
D) DQ, OQ, PQ, IQ
Correct Answer: A) DQ, IQ, OQ, PQ
---
Question 50
Which among the following ICH Quality Guidelines relate to stability testing of pharmaceuticals?
A) ICH Q1
B) ICH Q2
C) ICH Q7
D) ICH Q9
Correct Answer: A) ICH Q1
---
Question 51
The number of peptide groups in oxytocin
A) 7
B) 9
C) 8
D) 10
Correct Answer: C) 8
---
Question 52
Which buffer maintains blood pH (~7.4)?
A) Phosphate buffer
B) Bicarbonate buffer
C) Acetate buffer
D) Ammonia buffer
Correct Answer: B) Bicarbonate buffer
---
Question 53
Okazaki fragments are joined together by
A) DNA ligase
B) Helicase
C) Primase
D) Polymerase
Correct Answer: A) DNA ligase
---
Question 54
Which of the following compounds yields a yellow precipitate when warmed with a mixture of iodine in aqueous sodium hydroxide?
A) Benzophenone
B) Benzaldehyde
C) Propanal
D) Acetophenone
Correct Answer: D) Acetophenone
---
Question 55
Where is the transition state found in a free energy diagram?
A) With the intermediates
B) With the products
C) At the highest energy point on the curve
D) At the lowest energy point on the curve
Correct Answer: C) At the highest energy point on the curve
---
Question 56
Which statement is correct about Simmons Smith reaction
A) Reaction proceeds via carbocation
B) Reaction is stereospecific
C) Reaction gives rearranged products
D) Reaction occurs in alkanes
Correct Answer: B) Reaction is stereospecific
---
Question 57
Which one of the following is a mono carboxylic acid?
A) Malonic acid
B) Adipic acid
C) Arachidic acid
D) Maleic acid
Correct Answer: C) Arachidic acid
---
Question 58
What is the systematic name of isoprene?
A) 2 methyl 1,3-butadiene
B) 3 methyl 1,2-butadiene
C) 3 methyl 1,3-butadiene
D) 2 methyl 1,2-butadiene
Correct Answer: A) 2 methyl 1,3-butadiene
---
Question 59
The nitrogenous base that is never found in the genetic code
A) Adenine
B) Guanine
C) Thymine
D) Cytosine
Correct Answer: C) Thymine
---
Question 60
Iron in the mucosal cells binds with the protein
A) Transferrin
B) Ferritin
C) Ceruloplasmin
D) Hemosiderin
Correct Answer: B) Ferritin
---
Question 61
A drug that increases insulin sensitivity via PPAR-γ activation is
A) Repaglinide
B) Glipizide
C) Pioglitazone
D) Sitagliptin
Correct Answer: C) Pioglitazone
---
Question 62
The structural modification that improves selectivity of β2 agonists?
A) Addition of carboxylic group
B) Bulky substituent on amino group
C) Small alkyl group
D) Removal of hydroxyl group
Correct Answer: B) Bulky substituent on amino group
---
Question 63
The unique Local Anaesthetic that does not contain a tertiary amine
A) Lidocaine
B) Procaine
C) Tetracaine
D) Benzocaine
Correct Answer: D) Benzocaine
---
Question 64
One of the primary precursors for the synthesis of Diazepam is
A) 2-amino-5-chloro benzophenone
B) 2-acetyl-5-chloro benzoic acid
C) 2-amino-5-nitro benzoic acid
D) 2-acetyl-5-chloro-2'-fluorobenzophenone
Correct Answer: A) 2-amino-5-chloro benzophenone
---
Question 65
The following chemical structure is of
A) Pyrimethamine
B) Methadone
C) Trimethoprim
D) Amiloride
Correct Answer: C) Trimethoprim
---
Question 66
The anti-HIV drug that inhibits protease enzyme
A) Acyclovir
B) Ritonavir
C) Oseltamivir
D) Remdesivir
Correct Answer: B) Ritonavir
---
Question 67
One of the primary antidotes for non-depolarizing neuromuscular blocking drugs
A) Dantrolene
B) Succinylcholine
C) Rocuronium
D) Neostigmine
Correct Answer: D) Neostigmine
---
Question 68
The drug of choice to treat edema resulting from liver cirrhosis
A) Triamterene
B) Tripamide
C) Spironolactone
D) Amiloride
Correct Answer: C) Spironolactone
---
Question 69
Substitution at position 2 of Phenothiazine nucleus with chlorine results in
A) Increased activity
B) Decreased activity
C) Loss of activity
D) No effect on activity
Correct Answer: A) Increased activity
---
Question 70
Which standard parameter is crucial in evaluating docking accuracy?
A) Ligand efficiency
B) Root Mean Square Deviation
C) Log P value
D) Number of hydrogen bonds
Correct Answer: B) Root Mean Square Deviation
---
Question 71
A preparation containing Diamorphine will be classified as an opium derivative only if:
A) It exceeds 0.2%
B) It exceeds 0.1%
C) It exceeds 0.01%
D) No minimum limit
Correct Answer: D) No minimum limit
---
Question 72
Which among the following is a spurious drug?
A) Drugs not labelled in the prescribed manner
B) Drugs labelled with the name of false manufacturer
C) Drugs labelled with false claims
D) Drugs containing colour other than those prescribed
Correct Answer: B) Drugs labelled with the name of false manufacturer
---
Question 73
Proof spirit contains
A) 48.3% w/w ethyl alcohol
B) 57.5% v/v ethyl alcohol
C) 57.1% v/v ethyl alcohol
D) 58.5% v/v ethyl alcohol
Correct Answer: C) 57.1% v/v ethyl alcohol
---
Question 74
Why is line clearance performed before starting a new batch?
A) To ensure no remains of previous product or documentation are present
B) To confirm preventive maintenance
C) To confirm HVAC system working properly
D) To validate yield reconciliation
Correct Answer: A)
---
Question 75
Non-obviousness is a concept specifically used to determine which requirement for patent grant?
A) Novelty
B) Inventive step
C) Industrial applicability
D) All of the above
Correct Answer: B) Inventive step
---
Question 76
According to ICH Q1A (R2), a significant change for drug product is defined as all except:
A) A 5% assay change
B) Failure of pH acceptance criteria
C) Softening of suppository or melting of cream
D) Failure of dissolution criteria for 12 units
Correct Answer: C) Softening of suppository or melting of cream
---
Question 77
Stokes' law applies to suspension only when Reynolds number is
A) Below 0.22
B) Between 1 and 0.1
C) Below 0.25
D) Below 0.2
Correct Answer: D) Below 0.2
---
Question 78
Which among the following is a hydrophilic colloid?
A) Insulin
B) Tween 80 in water
C) Both 1 and 2
D) Sulphur sol
Correct Answer: A) Insulin
---
Question 79
Reciprocal of mobility refers to
A) Kinematic viscosity
B) Apparent viscosity
C) Absolute viscosity
D) Plastic viscosity
Correct Answer: D) Plastic viscosity
---
Question 80
Spreading coefficient is positive when:
A) Surface tension of sublayer liquid is greater than the sum of spreading liquid surface tension and interfacial tension
B) Sum of spreading liquid ST and interfacial tension is greater than sublayer ST
C) Interfacial tension is greater than sublayer ST
D) Interfacial tension is less than sublayer ST
Correct Answer: A)
---
Question 81
The immunoglobulin with a secretory component at mucous membrane and prevents infection by inhibiting adherence of microorganisms
A) IgE
B) IgA
C) IgD
D) IgM
Correct Answer: B) IgA
---
Question 82
The cell made by fusing an antibody-producing B cell with a cancerous cell
A) Plasmocytoma
B) Monoclonal antibody
C) Monomer
D) Hybridoma
Correct Answer: D) Hybridoma
---
Question 83
In absorption kinetics, a plot of amount of drug remaining to be absorbed against time yields a straight line. Such kinetics is
A) Zero order kinetics
B) Second order kinetics
C) Mixed order kinetics
D) First order kinetics
Correct Answer: A) Zero order kinetics
---
Question 84
The test organism used for microbiological assay of Gentamicin
A) Bacillus pumilus 14884
B) Klebsiella pneumoniae 10031
C) Staphylococcus epidermidis 12228
D) Staphylococcus aureus 29737
Correct Answer: C) Staphylococcus epidermidis 12228
---
Question 85
The fraction of drug removed from plasma in a single passage through organ is known as
A) Clearance
B) Extraction ratio
C) Volume of distribution
D) Elimination
Correct Answer: B) Extraction ratio
---
Question 86
Low molecular weight compounds from environment or drugs acting as immunogens by combining with larger molecules are
A) Tolerogens
B) Antigens
C) Haptens
D) Antibodies
Correct Answer: C) Haptens
---
Question 87
A clean room in which particle count is not more than 100 per cubic foot of 0.5 µm
A) Class 100 clean room
B) Class 50 clean room
C) Class 1000 clean room
D) Class 10000 clean room
Correct Answer: A) Class 100 clean room
---
Question 88
The following method of sterilization is not used for catgut
A) Dry heat sterilization
B) Ionising radiation
C) Sterilization using chemicals
D) Heat sterilization in presence of moisture
Correct Answer: D) Heat sterilization in presence of moisture
---
Question 89
Which among the following is not a characteristic feature of nonlinear pharmacokinetics?
A) Elimination half-life increases at high dose
B) AUC proportional to dose
C) Does not follow first order kinetics at high dose
D) Dose dependent
Correct Answer: B) AUC proportional to dose
---
Question 90
Insulin immobilized using degradable calcium phosphate nanocrystals on ceramic core belongs to category of
A) Aquasome
B) Chelate
C) Three-dimensional gel
D) Liposome
Correct Answer: A) Aquasome
---
Question 91
The antimicrobial preservative used in ophthalmic preparation is all except
A) Benzalkonium chloride
B) Phenylmercuric nitrate
C) Benzyl alcohol
D) Methylparaben
Correct Answer: C) Benzyl alcohol
---
Question 92
Which excipient is commonly involved in Maillard reactions in pharmaceuticals?
A) Starch
B) Lactose
C) Talc
D) Magnesium stearate
Correct Answer: B) Lactose
---
Question 93
Which statement about triethanolamine soap is incorrect?
A) Formed by neutralization of fatty acid
B) Acts as anionic emulsifying agent
C) Suitable for O/W emulsion
D) Stable in strongly acidic conditions
Correct Answer: D) Stable in strongly acidic conditions
---
Question 94
Which material is least suitable for fluidized bed drying?
A) Free-flowing granules
B) Cohesive fine particles
C) Dense particles
D) Crystalline solids
Correct Answer: B) Cohesive fine particles
---
Question 95
Permissible limit of bacterial endotoxins in sterile water for injection
A) Not more than 0.25 units/mL
B) Not more than 0.025 units/mL
C) Not more than 0.15 units/mL
D) Not more than 0.015 units/mL
Correct Answer: A) Not more than 0.25 units/mL
---
Question 96
What is the flow pattern produced in a paddle mixer during liquid mixing?
A) Axial and tangential
B) Axial or tangential
C) Radial and tangential
D) Radial or tangential
Correct Answer: C) Radial and tangential
---
Question 97
Approximate particle size obtained in microencapsulation by air suspension method
A) 35 to 5000 µm
B) 2 to 5000 µm
C) 60 to 5000 µm
D) 5 to 5000 µm
Correct Answer: A) 35 to 5000 µm
---
Question 98
What is the chemical nature of pyrogens?
A) Carbohydrates
B) Lipoproteins
C) Proteins
D) Lipopolysaccharides
Correct Answer: D) Lipopolysaccharides
---
Question 99
Identify the propellant used in preparation of topical pharmaceutical aerosols
A) Propane
B) Trichloromonofluoromethane
C) Dichlorodifluoromethane
D) Dichlorotetrafluoroethane
Correct Answer: A) Propane
---
Question 100
How does oleic acid act as a permeation enhancer in transdermal drug delivery system?
A) Enhances skin hydration
B) Forms microchannels in stratum corneum
C) Binds to drug molecules in bloodstream
D) Decreases drug solubility
Correct Answer: B) Forms microchannels in stratum corneum
F.
No comments:
Post a Comment